Naoki Aizawa

Assistant Professor
608-262-9250

Fields: Labor Economics, Health Economics, Public Economics 


UW Crest

Simeon Alder

Visiting Assistant Professor
608-262-0488

Fields: Macroeconomics, Growth and Development, Matching


Enghin Atalay

Assistant Professor
608-262-0488

Fields: Macroeconomics, Industrial Organization


L. Kamran Bilir

Assistant Professor
608-262-9891

Fields: International Economics, Applied Microeconomics, Economics of Innovation


Rebecca Blank

Chancellor
608-262-9946

Fields: Public Economics, Labor Economics


Dean Corbae

Professor, William Sellery Trukenbrod Chair in Finance
608-262-3281

Fields: Macroeconomics


Raymond Deneckere

Professor
608-263-6724

Fields: Microeconomic Theory, Industrial Organization


Charles Engel

Professor, Professor Donald Hester Chair
608-262-3697

Fields: International Economics, Macroeconomics


Gwen Eudey

Senior Lecturer
608-265-4843

Fields: Open Economy Macroeconomics 


Joachim Freyberger

Assistant Professor
608-265-6594

Fields: Econometrics


Chao Fu

Associate Professor, Mary Claire Phipps Senior Fellow
608-263-3886

Fields: Labor Economics


Jesse Gregory

Assistant Professor
608-890-4913

Fields: Labor Economics, Public Economics


Bruce Hansen

Professor, Mary Claire Aschenbrenner Phipps Distinguished Chair
608-263-3880

Fields: Econometrics


David Hansen

Lecturer
608-265-8019

Fields: Development Economics and Labor Economics 


Korinna Hansen

Senior Lecturer
608-262-6853

Fields: Applied Microeconomics, Health Economics 


UW Crest

Juan Carlos Hatchondo

Visiting Assistant Professor
608-263-6788

Fields: Macroeconomics, International Finance, Sovereign Debt 


Kenneth Hendricks

Professor, Laurits R. Christensen Distinguished Chair
608-263-3869

Fields: Industrial Organization


David Johnson

Senior Lecturer
608-890-4912

Elizabeth Kelly

Faculty Associate
608-262-8829

John Kennan

Professor, Richard A. Meese Chair
608-262-5393

Fields: Labor Economics, Applied Microeconomics


UW Crest

Andros Kourtellos

Visiting Associate Professor
608-265-9155

Fields: Econometrics, Social Mobility, Inequality, Economic Growth, Macroeconomic Forecasting 


Rasmus Lentz

Professor
608-262-5373

Fields: Labor Economics, Macroeconomics, Microeconomics


Lorenzo Magnolfi

Assistant Professor
262-8789

Fields: Industrial Organization, Applied Microeconomics, Applied Econometrics


Fields: Development Economics 


photo of Robert Miller

Robert Miller

Visiting Professor
608-262-7927

Fields: Applied Microeconomics, Structural Econometrics


photo of Corina Mommaerts

Corina Mommaerts

Assistant Professor
608-263-3213

Fields: Public Economics, Labor Economics 


Maria Muniagurria

Faculty Associate
608-263-3865

Fields: Development Economics and International Trade 


photo of Gwyn Pauley

Gwyn Pauley

Visiting Assistant Professor
608-263-3147

Fields: Health Economics, Labor Economics


Antonio Penta

Associate Professor, Juli Plant Grainger Senior Fellow
608-263-3877

Fields: Microeconomic Theory


Jack Porter

Professor, Richard E. Stockwell Chair
608-263-3870

Fields: Econometrics


Daniel Quint

Associate Professor
608-263-2515

Fields: Microeconomic Theory, Industrial Organization


Steven Rick

Senior Lecturer
608-262-0235

Marzena Rostek

Lowell and Leila Robinson Professor
608-262-6723

Fields: Microeconomic Theory, Market Design, Finance


William Sandholm

Richard E. Stockwell Professor
608-263-3858

Fields: Microeconomic Theory


John Karl Scholz

College of L&S Dean, Nellie June Gray Professor of Economics
608-263-2303

Fields: Public Economics


Ananth Seshadri

Professor and Department Chair, Todd E. & Elizabeth H. Warnock Distinguished Chair
608-262-6196

Fields: Macroeconomics, Public Finance


photo of Xiaoxia Shi

Xiaoxia Shi

Associate Professor
608-262-8910

Fields: Econometrics


Lones Smith

Professor, Maude P. & Milton J. Shoemaker Chair
608-263-3871

Fields: Microeconomic Theory


Mikkel Sølvsten

Assistant Professor
608-262-1789

Fields: Econometrics 


Alan Sorensen

Professor, John and Tashia Morgridge Chair
608-263-3867

Fields: Industrial Organization


photo of Christopher Sullivan

Christopher Sullivan

Assistant Professor
608-263-3861

Fields: Industrial Organization, Applied Microeconomics


Christopher Taber

Professor, Walker Family Distinguished Chair
608-263-7791

Fields: Labor Economics, Applied Econometrics, Public Economics


James Walker

Professor
608-263-3863

Fields: Labor Economics, Econometrics


Marek Weretka

Associate Professor
608-262-2265

Fields: Economic Theory, Finance


Kenneth West

John D. MacArthur Professor
608-262-0033

Fields: Macroeconomics, Econometrics


Noah Williams

Juli Plant Grainger Professor
608-263-3864

Fields: Macroeconomics


Matthew Wiswall

Associate Professor
608-263-2326

Fields: Applied Microeconomics, Applied Econometrics, Labor Economics, Education and Demographic Economics


Barbara Wolfe

Richard A. Easterlin Professor
608-262-0030

Fields: Health Economics, Public Economics


Randall Wright

Ray Zemon Professor of Liquid Assets
608-262-9890

Fields: Macroeconomics, Finance